HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES SCHEDULES

TOWNSEND SCHOOLS
2017-2018
HIGH SCHOOL

ACTIVITIES SCHEDULES
Click HERE for a Fall & Winter Sports Schedule
Schedule is current as of July 24, 2017
SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE!


Townsend Activities Logo

MONDAY, AUGUST 7, 2017
FALL SPORTS MEETINGS
Training Rules and Coaches Meetings
High School 6:30 pm
Sign-ins begin at 6:00 pm
HS Cheer/Cross Country/Football/Volleyball
MS Cross Country/Football/Volleyball

TUESDAY, AUGUST 8 & WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9, 2017
SPORTS PHYSICALS
9:30-11:30 am in School Cafeteria (enter from playground)
Provided by the Family Medical Clinic
Girls on Tuesday
Boys/Make-ups on Wednesday


THURSDAY, AUGUST 10, 2017
ATHLETIC FORMS TURN-IN
9:00 am -12 noon and 6:00-8:00 pm
Mr. Holland's Classroom

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11, 2017
1ST DAY OF HIGH SCHOOL FALL PRACTICE

THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 2017
1ST DAY OF MS VOLLEYBALL

MONDAY, AUGUST 21, 2017
1ST DAY OF MS CROSS COUNTRY & FOOTBALL

THURSDAY, AUGUST 24, 2017
BLUE-WHITE SCRIMMAGES
5:00 pm - Volleyball
6:00 pm - Football



CROSS COUNTRY

DATE DAY MEET  LOCATION TIME
Aug 11 F 1st Day of Practice    
Aug 26  S Jefferson Invite Boulder 9:00 am
Sept 2 S Belgrade Invite Gallatin Regional Park, Bozeman 10:00 am
Sept 9 S Harrison Invite Pony 9:00 am
Sept 16 S Manhattan Invite Manhattan 10:00 am
Sept 23 S Butte Invite Butte 11:00 am
Sept 30 S Mountain West Invite Missoula 9:00 am
Oct 5 Th Helena 7-on-7 Helena 11:30 am
Oct 7 S Sweet Grass Invite Big Timber 9:00 am
OCT 14 S RUSTY RAISLAND INVITE HOME 10:00 AM
Oct 21 S State All-Class Meet Helena TBA

FOOTBALL

DATE DAY OPPONENT  LOCATION TIME
Aug 11 F 1st Day of Practice    
Sept 1 F Red Lodge Red Lodge 7 pm
SEPT 8 F COLUMBUS HOME 7 PM
SEPT 15 F MANHATTAN-HOMECOMING HOME 7 PM
Sept 22 F Sweet Grass Big Timber 7 pm
SEPT 29 F WHITEHALL HOME 7 PM
Oct 6 F Bigfork Bigfork 7 pm
Oct 13 F Jefferson Boulder 7 pm
OCT 20 F THREE FORKS-SENIOR NIGHT HOME 7 PM
Oct 28 S First Round Playoffs TBA TBA
Nov 4 S Quarterfinal Playoffs TBA TBA
Nov 11 S Semi-Finals Playoffs TBA TBA
Nov 18 S State Championship TBA TBA

JV FOOTBALL

DATE DAY OPPONENT  LOCATION TIME
Aug 11 F 1st Day of Practice    
SEPT 5 TU JEFFERSON HOME 4 PM
Sept 18 M Manhattan Manhattan 6 pm
SEPT 25 M SWEET GRASS HOME 4 PM
Oct 2 M Whitehall Whitehall 6 pm
OCT 9 M PARK HOME 4 PM

VOLLEYBALL

DATE DAY MATCH  LOCATION TIME
Aug 11 F 1st Day of Practice    
Aug 25-26  F-S Choteau Tournament Choteau 9 am
Aug 31 TH Whitehall Whitehall 4 pm
Sept 2 S Windy City Classic Belgrade TBD
SEPT 2 S SUB-VARSITY QUAD HOME 9 AM
SEPT 7 TH JEFFERSON HOME 4 PM
Sept 9

S

Fairfield
Choteau
Fairfield
Choteau
10 am
4 pm
Sept 12 TU Sweet Grass Big Timber 4 pm
SEPT 16 S MANHATTAN-HOMECOMING HOME 2 PM
SEPT 21 TH CHOTEAU HOME 4 PM
Sept 23 S Three Forks Three Forks 4 pm
SEPT 28 TH WHITEHALL HOME 4 PM
Sept 30 S Manhattan Christian Tournament Churchill 9 am
Sept 30 S Manhattan Sub-Varsity Tournament Manhattan 8 am
OCT 7 S FAIRFIELD HOME 2 PM
OCT 12 TH THREE FORKS HOME 4 PM
Oct 14 S Manhattan Manhattan 2 pm
OCT 17 TU SWEET GRASS-SENIOR NIGHT HOME 4 PM
Oct 27-28 F-S District 5B Tournament Belgrade TBA
Nov 2-4 TH-S Southern Division Tournament Huntley Project TBA
Nov 9-11 TH-S State All-Class Tournament MSU-Bozeman TBA